We use cookies

By continuing to browse ihf.info, you agree to our terms of use , privacy policy and the use of cookies. For more information, please review our cookie policy.

×
2019 Men’s World Championship 2019 Men’s World Championship
Join the predictin game

NewsDetails

Date: 5/2/2018
 

The IHF Trophy Africa Zone VI and VII combined tournament in Lusaka, Zambia finished last weekend with both the junior and youth Madagascar and Zambia teams sharing the glory in their respective tournaments.

 

In the youth competition for those born on, or after, January 1, 2000, hosts Zambia (ZAM) came from being three goals down at half-time to beat Madagascar (MAD) 26:23 (12:15). Zambia reached the final after squeezing past Zimbabwe (ZIM) in a nervous semi-final which had seen the sides deadlocked at the break, 13:13 before the home team did enough to come away with an eventual six-goal victory. Zimbabwe won the bronze medal, easily beating South Africa (RSA), 41:14.

 

For those born on, or after, January 1, 1998, the junior competition final saw Madagascar, who had won all their previous games, get some revenge as they beat Zambia 34:21 (17:8) in a one-sided final. There was also revenge in the bronze-medal match as South Africa beat Zimbabwe 37:33, despite being two goals down at the break (18:16).

 

The Zambian youth team and Madagascar junior team will now advance to the IHF Trophy - Africa Continental Phase to be held on the continent later in 2018.

 


FINAL RANKING

 

Youth Competition

1 – Zambia

2 – Madagascar

3 – South Africa

4 – Zimbabwe

5 – Malawi

6 – Seychelles

7 – Swaziland

8 – Lesotho

 

Junior Competition

1 – Madagascar

2 – Zambia

3 – South Africa

4 – Zimbabwe

5 – Seychelles

6 – Swaziland

7 – Lesotho

 


COMPLETE RESULTS

 

Tuesday 24 April

 

Youth Competition

RSA vs SWZ 33:17 (15:8)

MAD vs ZIM 31:29 (17:14)

MAW vs SEY “not played”

ZAM vs LES 50:7 (25:2)

 

Junior Competition

LES vs SEY 7:51 (2:21)

MAD vs ZIM 36:23 (15:9)

SWZ vs ZAM 5:41 (3:23)

 

Wednesday 25 April

 

Youth Competition

SWZ vs MAD 5:41 (1:19)

ZIM vs RSA 40:23 (18:12)

SEY vs ZAM 8:38 (2:19)

LES vs MAW 17:32 (7:15)

 

Junior Competition

SEY vs MAD 28:31 (14:16)

ZIM vs LES 56:7 (24:3)

RSA vs SWZ 36:21 (16:10)

 

Thursday 26 April

 

Youth Competition

ZIM vs SWZ 36:9 (19:5)

MAD vs RSA 26:15 (11:6)

LES vs SEY 20:23 (8:12)

ZAM vs MAW 33:18 (19:11)

 

Junior Competition

ZIM vs SEY 29:28 (15:12)

MAD vs LES 38:8 (17:2)

ZAM vs RSA 35:17 (18:7)

 

ZAM vs MAW 40:17 (17:7)

SWZ vs MAW 20:26 (8:12)

MAW vs RSA “not played”

 

Friday 27 April

 

Youth Competition

Placement Match 7/8: SWZ vs LES 19:12 (10:7)

Semi-Final 1: MAD vs RSA 32:12 (18:4)

Semi-Final 2: ZAM vs ZIM 32:26 (13:13)

 

Junior Competition

Placement Match 7/8: SWZ vs LES 21:11 (10:5)

Semi-Final 1: MAD vs RSA 47:20 (28:18)

Semi-Final 2: ZAM vs ZIM 37:16 (17:8)

 

Saturday 28 April

 

Youth Competition

 

Placement Match 5/6: SEY vs MAW 17:27 (9:9)

Bronze Medal: RSA vs ZIM 14:41 (4:22)

Final: MAD vs ZAM 23:26 (15:12)

 

Junior Competition

Placement Match 5/6: SEY vs MAW 32:29 (15:14)

Bronze Medal: RSA vs ZIM 37:33 (16:18)

Final: MAD vs ZAM 34:21 (17:8)

 


    Back